Indicator · Q3 2026

Dubai rents and gross rental yields

Registered apartment rents rose +5.0% over the 12 months to 30 September 2026. Indicative gross yields were 7.3% for studios, 5.7% for one-bedroom, 4.0% for two-bedroom and 3.4% for three-bedroom apartments, against a 3-month EIBOR of 4.32% on 30 September.

LATEST READING5.6%indicative gross apartment yield, Dubai, 12 months to 30 Sep 2026 (3-month EIBOR 4.32%)

Published 9 October 2026 · From Real Estate Market Balance: Dubai and Abu Dhabi, Q3 2026

01

Charts

FIG. 01

Indicative gross apartment yield by bedroom count against the 3-month EIBOR

Indicative gross apartment yield by bedroom count against the 3-month EIBOR
Swipe sideways to see the whole chart.
Source: Prop971 Research, Q3 2026. Reuse with attribution.
FIG. 02

Median registered apartment rent by bedroom count, 12 months to 30 Sep 2026 vs prior year

Median registered apartment rent by bedroom count, 12 months to 30 Sep 2026 vs prior year
Swipe sideways to see the whole chart.
Source: Prop971 Research, Q3 2026. Reuse with attribution.
02

Data

TABLE 01

Apartments by bedroom count, 12 months to 30 Sep 2026

BedroomsMedian annual rent (AED)Rent, 12m changeLeasesMedian ready price (AED)Gross yield
studio41,000+5.1%118,878560,0007.3%
1 bed59,999+9.1%233,8511,047,3825.7%
2 beds78,000+6.1%183,4211,950,0004.0%
3 beds120,000+4.9%37,1693,500,0003.4%
Swipe sideways to see all columns.
Source: Prop971 Research, Q3 2026. Reuse with attribution. CSV
TABLE 02

Apartment rents and yields by area

AreaMedian annual rent (AED)Rent, 12m changeMedian ready price (AED)Gross yieldLeasesSales
Dubai Investment Park Second62,000+19.2%579,87310.7%4,716213
International City Phases 2 and 346,000+9.5%500,0009.2%10,234413
International City Phase 138,000+5.6%420,0009.0%26,4211,270
Dubai South65,000+8.3%750,0008.7%7,040859
Dubai Land Residence Complex52,000+8.3%640,0008.1%7,942619
Dubai Production City50,000+6.4%620,0008.1%7,519882
Dubai Sports City50,400+5.0%663,4687.6%8,8371,157
Dubai Silicon Oasis55,000+9.6%730,0007.5%16,2701,046
Arjan62,000+3.3%840,0007.4%14,1171,283
Jumeirah Village Circle65,000+0.0%950,0006.8%29,8074,203
Liwan54,000+11.3%827,8546.5%4,810464
Jumeirah Lakes Towers85,000+0.0%1,337,5006.4%8,571908
Business Bay95,000-1.0%1,530,0006.2%18,7012,285
Al Merkadh75,000+2.7%1,275,0005.9%11,9061,953
Dubai Hills Estate110,000+7.8%1,850,0005.9%5,495983
Al Jaddaf75,000+3.1%1,301,1165.8%8,998546
Downtown Dubai144,570-1.0%2,725,0005.3%9,7791,600
Dubai Creek Harbour130,000+0.0%2,460,0005.3%6,0681,232
Al Furjan60,489+6.1%1,196,2155.1%26,753783
Dubai Marina120,000-1.1%2,430,0004.9%19,3882,444
Swipe sideways to see all columns.
Source: Prop971 Research, Q3 2026. Reuse with attribution. CSV
03

Definition and method

Registered residential leases (Ejari export of 6 Oct 2026), contracts starting in the 12 months to 30 Sep 2026 versus the 12 months before; annual rent between AED 5,000 and 5,000,000. Indicative gross rental yield = median registered annual rent / median registered ready (not off-plan) sale price for the same bedroom count, over the same 12 months. Not a property-level return: no costs, vacancy or financing.

Gross yield before service charges, vacancy and financing; an indicator, not a return calculation.

Sources

  • DLD Ejari registered rent contracts
  • Dubai Land Department (DLD) open transaction data, Prop971 analysis
  • Central Bank of the UAE (EIBOR)

Full methods: Prop971 Research methodology

04

Cite

Cite the Q3 2026 edition

Prop971 Research (2026), Real Estate Market Balance: Dubai and Abu Dhabi, Q3 2026. Dubai rents and gross rental yields. https://www.prop971.com/research/q3-2026/dubai-rental-yields

Charts, tables and figures may be reproduced with attribution to Prop971 Research and a link to www.prop971.com.

05

All editions

Q3 2026 edition (latest)5.6% · published 9 October 2026 · report · PDF5.6%
Contact via WhatsApp