Indicator · Q3 2026

Abu Dhabi home sales by area

Al Reem Island, Al Hidayriyyat and Yas Island took 22%, 19% and 17% of Abu Dhabi's 6,070 home sales in Q3 2026; the 10 largest areas took 87.5%. Al Hidayriyyat, Zayed City and Al Shamkhah had almost no registered home sales in 2019 and together took 21% of sales from January to September 2026.

LATEST READING87.5%of Abu Dhabi residential sales were in the 10 largest areas, Q3 2026

Published 9 October 2026 · From Real Estate Market Balance: Dubai and Abu Dhabi, Q3 2026

01

Charts

FIG. 01

The 10 Abu Dhabi areas with the most residential sales, Q3 2026

The 10 Abu Dhabi areas with the most residential sales, Q3 2026
Swipe sideways to see the whole chart.
Source: Prop971 Research, Q3 2026. Reuse with attribution.
02

Data

TABLE 01

The 10 areas with the most residential sales, Q3 2026

AreaSalesShare of salesSales y/yShare of valueOff-plan shareMedian AED per sq ftAED per sq ft y/y
Al Reem Island1,32621.8%-29%11.3%76%1,643+12%
Al Hidayriyyat1,15819.1%+573%34.1%100%1,924+16%
Yas Island1,02216.8%-15%9.3%85%2,337+36%
Al Saadiyat Island4928.1%-18%13.0%73%2,425+3%
Al Shamkhah2834.7%+121%2.0%63%1,181+11%
Ghadeer Al Tayr2784.6%+893%4.2%99%1,695n/a
Al Rahah2193.6%-6%2.4%65%2,150+40%
Al Bahyah1913.1%-44%2.2%98%465+0%
Zayed City1883.1%-30%1.8%88%1,573+12%
Al Maryah Island1542.5%-33%2.2%89%1,975+44%
Swipe sideways to see all columns.
Source: Prop971 Research, Q3 2026. Reuse with attribution. CSV
TABLE 02

Share of each year's sales (January to September) in the 8 areas with the most sales in 2026

Area20192020202120222023202420252026
Al Reem Island37.3%16.7%30.5%21.2%25.0%23.2%24.1%27.5%
Yas Island18.2%13.0%27.0%29.0%21.6%25.2%19.4%19.0%
Al Hidayriyyat0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%3.5%13.7%
Al Saadiyat Island1.6%7.5%7.4%11.6%13.6%16.6%13.4%8.8%
Zayed City0.0%0.0%0.0%0.7%5.3%8.4%3.4%3.7%
Al Rahah2.1%1.9%6.2%5.6%2.7%3.1%4.0%3.6%
Khalifa City3.4%6.4%4.6%4.9%4.6%4.4%3.8%3.5%
Al Shamkhah0.1%0.3%0.2%5.1%8.9%5.9%1.7%3.5%
These 8 areas62.7%45.8%75.9%78.1%81.7%86.8%73.3%83.3%
Areas with a sale5569717374798084
Swipe sideways to see all columns.
Source: Prop971 Research, Q3 2026. Reuse with attribution. CSV
03

Definition and method

Areas are ADREC registered districts. Registered residential sales from ADREC's transaction-level sales export: apartments, duplexes, penthouses, villas and townhouses; court-mandated sales excluded. Medians use full-share sales with a recorded floor area, a price above AED 50,000 and AED 100 to 30,000 per sq ft.

Price changes by area are shown only where both quarters have at least 100 cleaned sales; launch-area medians move with what sold.

Sources

  • Abu Dhabi Real Estate Centre (ADREC) registered sales export, Prop971 analysis

Full methods: Prop971 Research methodology

04

Cite

Cite the Q3 2026 edition

Prop971 Research (2026), Real Estate Market Balance: Dubai and Abu Dhabi, Q3 2026. Abu Dhabi home sales by area. https://www.prop971.com/research/q3-2026/abu-dhabi-sales-by-area

Charts, tables and figures may be reproduced with attribution to Prop971 Research and a link to www.prop971.com.

05

All editions

Q3 2026 edition (latest)87.5% · published 9 October 2026 · report · PDF87.5%
Contact via WhatsApp